Sunday, January 22, 2012

Day 17: Hurry Up and Let's FINISH this.

Day 17. I'm over it. I'm sooooo ready to be done with 30 days!!! Aunt Flo arrived in the middle of my rebounder workout last night and I have been grumpy, crampy, oh, and did I mention grumpy? Yeah, I'm definitely in the, "I want all of the results without any of the work," frame of mind, which is, well, what got me here in the first place.

When I got stuck in that moment, I put on my workout clothes, looked in the mirror and saw a line of muscle definition in my arm-- whoo hoo! Another reminder that it's worth it to pop some Advil and get on the mat, gurrl.
Newfound friend: Arm definition

I put on my ankle weights and did 25 reps. At this very moment, I'm in the middle of a break to watch the end of Drew Peterson: Untouchable (great performance by Rob Lowe, by the way) and will then....DO. THE. CARDIO. UGH. Arm definition. Look at picture of your arm definition, Parker and DO. THE. CARDIO. My arches are killing me from yesterday-- I really need new shoes.

Food today was OK. I attempted to make the sweet potato pancakes on the menu, but they ended up more like globs of sweet potato casserole...I added cinnamon, cloves, nutmeg and ginger for some flavor-- it did taste good, but I only had about half of the mushy mix!
Sweet Potato Pancake Glob

Lunch, I had some grilled chicken made by Mr. Man which was delicious -- and then headed to my friend's baby shower. I wanted to make sure I didn't arrive hungry since I wasn't sure what was going to be on the menu. Fortunately, all the food was in "mini-portions" so I had 2 mini meatballs, 2 mini sushi rolls and a few grapes. No sweets, no cookies and no cupcakes....only one cocktail! ( ;

For dinner, I had the rest of the chicken and roasted some vegetables (carrots, broccoli and mushrooms). I am finally re-learning the feeling of full but not stuffed. For me, portions are definitely the key for weight loss...There are a lot of pounds in the space between full and stuffed! Dude, I could seriously put away 3 pieces of pizza right now...DAYUM!

OK, Advil is NOT working and Aunt Flo needs to pack her bags and GO. Did I mention, Grumpy??

13 Days Left.


  1. Hahaha - I can totally identify with being grumpy! Seriously grumpy. Especially when it's cold out and the last thing I want to do is put on that DVD!!

    Great for the arm definition. How many times do you run through the cardio sequences?

  2. Hey UL! (What is your name, btw??)
    I have been doing 4 loops of the Bootcamp cardio on the rebounder-- so, 40 minutes. I'm waiting for my new dance cardio '08 DVD to come in the mail-- I feel like that's the best cardio workout I ever do-- sweat buckets! You should def try it if you haven't yet! The dances take some time to learn, but the choreography is well done and if I can learn them, anyone can, sister! ( ;